TANYS Merit Awards 2017
Assassins

  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Skyler Schapp for his portrayal of multiple characters
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Alan Bernstein for his portrayal of Sam Byck
  • Meritorious Achievement in Technical Support to Dan Donner for his Video Slide Design
  • Meritorious Achievement in Orchestral Accompaniment to Ruth Fuller and the Orchestra
  • Excellence in Acting to David Merwine for his portrayal of John Wilkes Booth
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Execution to Jennifer Simpson and William Steffen

TANYS Merit Awards 2016
Man of La Mancha

  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Talia A. Van Druff
  • Excellence in Direction and Production Value to Director, Design Staff, Orchestra Direction and Production Staff
  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to The Cast
  • Excellence in Choreography to Laurie Donner

Ordinary Days

  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Paul Nelson 
  • Excellence in Ensemble Work and Vocal Performance to Skyler Schapp, Madison McClelland, Tim Hollamby and Kyle Leslie

Mary Poppins

  • Outstanding Vocal Performance to Tanaka Van Druff as Mary Poppins
  • Excellence in Dance and Movement to Skyler Schapp as Neleus
  • Excellence in Direction, Magic and Overall Production Value to William J. Steffen and the Cast and Technical Crew
  • Excellence in Costuming to Jennifer Simpson, Charlotte Roberts, and William Steffen
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Tanaka Van Druff as Mary Poppins

Adjudicator's Comments: Music and magic were brought to life as Olean Community Theatre presented Mary Poppins. From the heartwarming story, to the magic of flying, to the music we love, Mary Poppins was a delight to watch for all ages. Children and adults, too, could feed the birds, have their picture taken with Mary and be entertained by the Banks Family. All in all, it was a great way to spend a frigid afternoon.

TANYS Merit Awards 2015
Love, Loss, and What I Wore

  • Outstanding Achievement in Acting to Joy Barnard for her portrayal of Ginger
  • Outstanding Achievement in Production Concept, Design & Execution and Direction to Paul A. Nelson
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast: Joy Barnard, Bryanna Beard, Tammy Crawford, Kathy Malick, Corinne Potter, and Jennifer Wolbert

adjudicated by Diane Mashia, December 4, 2015

TANYS Merit Awards 2014
A Walk in the Woods

  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic & Lighting Design Paul Nelson and Charles Baldwin adjudicated by Diane Mashia, October 28, 2014

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

  • Excellence in Vocal Ensemble to the Cast

adjudicated by Pam Rapoza - June 8, 2014

Funny Girl

  • Outstanding Achievement in Vocal Performance Talia A. Herdman in her role as Fanny Brice
  • Excellence in Acting Talia A. Herdman for her portrayal of Fanny Brice
  • Excellence in Choreography Laurie Donner
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting Paul A. Nelson for his portrayal of Nick Arnstein
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting Marcia McAndrew for her portrayal of Mrs. Strakosh
  • Meritorious Achievement in Dance to the Company

adjudicated by Diane Mashia - February 16, 2014

TANYS Merit Awards 2013
Inherit the Wind

  • Excellence in Acting to Bob Riggs for his portrayal of Henry Drummond
  • Excellence in Acting to Jake Riggs for his portrayal of EK Hornbeck
  • Excellence in Acting to Charlotte Stock for her portrayal of Rachel Brown
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Gregory Hayes for his portrayal of Meeker

adjudicated by Paul Nelson - October 12, 2013

Ladies Shorts

  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Kathy Malick for her portrayal of “Mary” in Act Your Age
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Bridgette Martin for her portrayal of “Lanie” in Friends of the Deceased
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Performance to Chordiac Arrest: Nathan H. Bell, Mark Lungershausen, Eric Van Druff
  • Ardyth VanScoy, and Marcia Wymer

adjudicated by Diane Maisha - August 22, 2013

The Foreigner

  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Mike Kayes for his portrayal of Owen Musser
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Alan Bernstein for his portrayal of Charlie Baker

Adjudicator's Comments:  "Olean Community Theatre has brought some laughter to the stage withThe Foreigner.  Lighthearted and full of surprise, the production was a crowd pleaser.  Congratulations to OCT on a job well done. -- adjudicated by Joan Luther - April 28, 2013

TANYS Merit Awards 2012
Proof

  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Nathan H. Bell

adjudicated by Joan Luther - October 13, 2012

Could I Have This Dance?

  • Excellence in Music Composition and Performance to Mark Hubert
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting and Movement to Marcia Gallineaux-Hubert

Comments:  "Olean Community Theatre presented a thoughtful production dealing with love, family and difficult choices.  The company showed humor and compassion as they dealt with the reality ofThe Dance of Death.” adjudicated by Joan Luther - May 12, 2012

Guys and Dolls

  • Excellence in Costuming to Monica Kellogg
  • Excellence in Choreography to Laurie Donner
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Director, Cast and Production Staff of Olean Community Theatre

Comments: "Olean Community Theatre gambled with “Guys and Dolls” and became a big winner.  This classic musical was fast paced, well executed and a delight for the audiences to watch.  A great start to the 2012 OCT season."  adjudicated by Joan Luther - February 19, 2012

TANYS Merit Awards 2011
A Little Night Music

  • Excellence Achievement in Acting to Tammy Crawford for her portrayal of Desiree Armfeldt
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Eric Van Druff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Nathan H. Bell

Comments:  "Kudos to Olean Community Theatre for bringing A Little Night Music alive on stage.   The company took on the challenge of Stephen Sondheim music and made it appear easy. Their production was fast moving, creative and well executed." adjudicated by Joan Luther - October 16, 2011

Forever Plaid

  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Nathan H. Bell, Boris Van Druff, Mark Lungershausen, and Brent Neeley
  • Meritorious Achievement to the Olean Community Theatrefor their unique venue and creative event “dessert” theatre.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Technical Direction to Ken Roberts
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Eric Van Druff

"The audience was so beguiled by the Four Plaids' renditions of “old favorite” songs that they eagerly jumped to participate when asked." adjudicated by Bob Alonzo - August 6, 2011

Nunsense II: The Second Coming

  • Outstanding Vocal Performance to Kathryn A. Black
  • Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Director, Cast and Production Staff  
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Joni Jackson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to Ardyth R. Van Scoy

Comments:  The Sisters of Hoboken took Portville Central School by storm.  The well-paced production of Nunsense II kept the audience members on the edge of their seats.  Although no one won the bingo game, we were entertained with beautifully executedproduction numbers all within the set dressing of “The Mikado.”
adjudicated by Joan Luther - February 6, 2011

TANYS Festival 2010
November 19 - 21, 2010    Batavia, NY

Discretionary Awards presented by Steve Willis, Festival Adjudicator

  • "They Fell" from Almost Maine for Stage Setting
  • "They Fell" from Almost Maine for Ensemble Acting

TANYS Merit Awards 2010
Almost, Maine

  • Excellence in Direction To Minna Badanes and Nathan Bell
  • Excellence in Acting to Brent Neeley
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Tammy Crawford
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Nathan Malick

Comments:  "Olean Community Theatre's polished production of Almost, Maine was an evening complete with laughter and reflection.  A beautiful gift to its audiences."
adjudicated by Paul A. Nelson - October 8, 2010

Love, Sex, and the I. R. S.

  • Excellence in Acting to Moses Mark Howden for his portrayal of Floyd Spinner
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Alyssa Dechow for her portrayal of Kate

Comments:  "Mr. Howden deftly underplayed the role of the ethically-challenged I.R.S. examiner whose alcoholism and surprise antics generated constant hilarity. Bob Newhart would have had difficulty in topping Mr. Howden’s consistently effective subtle timing and dry wit.
Ms. Dechow gave a well-balanced, credible performance as the bemused girlfriend romantically involved with two young men and then 'pursued' by the I.R.S."
adjudicated by Spencer Watson - June 11, 2010

Disney's Beauty and the Beast

  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Musical Accompaniment to Ruth Fuller and the Orchestra
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Direction to Minna Badanes   
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Technical Direction to Ken Roberts  
  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the servants: William J. Steffen as Cogsworth, Tim Hollamby as Lumiere, Joni Jackson as Mrs. Potts and Sue Hannon as Babbette 
  • Excellence in Performance to Nathan H. Bell as the Beast 
  • Excellence in Performance Alexa Campbell as Belle 
  • Excellence in Performance Eric L. VanDruff as Gaston 
  • Excellence in Performance Amanda Kronert as LeFou 
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Meaghan Bryant and Eric L. VanDruff 
  • Excellence in Choreography to Laurie Donner 

  
"Olean Community Theatre’s production of Beauty and the Beast held adults and children spell bound, as the actors and dancers told the story as old as time.  This charming musical, skillfully directed by Minna Badanes, is another hit in OCT’s rich history of successes.   Everyone involved deserves a round of applause for their hard work and dedication. 
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - February 21, 2010

TANYS Merit Awards 2009

  • Damn Yankees
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to the cast
  • Excellence inMusic Direction and Orchestration to Pat Waldron, Ruth Fuller and the orchestra
  • Excellence in Performance to Jacque Austin for his portrayal of Joe Hardy

“Olean Community Theatre produced a musically superb performance.  Jacque Austin was an energetic and charming Joe that carried the Washington Senators to the pennant!”
adjudicated by Pam Rapoza - October 25, 2009

Peter Pan

  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Acting and Vocal Performance to
  • Kathryn Black as Peter Pan 
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing to William Steffen 
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Musical Accompaniment to Ruth Fuller and the Orchestra
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Meaghan Bryant 
  • Excellence in Sound to Ken Roberts 
  • Excellence in Acting and Vocal Performance to Todd Chadwick as Captain Hook
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting and Vocal Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Costuming to Monica Kellogg

Special Accolades to Olean Community Theatre for beginning their
30th Season with record-breaking attendance.

"Olean Community Theatre’s production of Peter Pan featured energy-filled performances by a talented cast of all ages. It is a prime example of the quality of theatre produced by community theatre companies across New York State. The Theatre Association of New York State congratulates OCT as they begin their 30th season. They are the pride of Olean."
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - March 1, 2009

TANYS Merit Awards 2008
The Miracle Worker

  • Excellence in Acting to Danielle Campbell as Annie Sullivan
  • Excellence in Acting to Ksa Curry as Helen Keller

adjudicated by Arnie Galin - May 18, 2008

Fiddler on the Roof

  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Acting to Paul A. Nelson as Tevye
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing to Minna Badanes
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting and Vocal Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Musical Accompaniment to Ruth Fuller and the Orchestra
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Eric L. Van Druff
  • Excellence in Sound to Ken Roberts

"Olean Community Theatre's production of Fiddler on the Roof, was a vocally exciting production that raised the bar for musical theatre performances. The large, talented cast, led by Paul A. Nelson as Tevye, drew a well-deserved standing ovation at the end. Director Minna Badanes continues to produce professional quality shows for the Olean community."
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - February 18, 2008
 

 

 

TANYS Merit Awards 2007
The Laramie Project

  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing to Paul A. Nelson

"Under the direction of Paul Nelson, the cast of The Laramie Project
brought the townspeople of Laramie, WY to life with insight and thoughtfulness.  This helped the audience understand the impact of the Matthew Shepherd tragedy on a small community and the entire world.  Olean Community Theatre is to be commended for producing this important play that shines the spotlight on the multiple tragedies that result from a violent act of intolerance and hate."
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - September 30, 2007

Into The Woods

  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theatrical Performance to Kathryn Black for her portrayal of The Witch
  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theatrical Performance to Anthony Alcocer for his double portrayal of The Wolf and The Prince
  • Award for Excellence in Musical Theatrical Performance to
  • Christine Tanner as Cinderella
  • Award for Excellence in Musical Theatrical Performance to
  • Nathan H. Bell as The Baker
  • Award for Excellence in Musical Theatrical Performance to
  • Ardyth Van Scoy for her portrayal of The Baker’s Wife
  • Award for Overall Excellence in Musical Theater Scenic Artistry to Kenneth and Charlotte Roberts for this set design and execution of the manifold technical requirements of Into The Woods with special recognition of the painted scenic drops, Rapunzel’s Tower, Cinderella’s Mother’s Grave, the center rake and The Beanstalk constructions
  • Award for Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatrical Performance to
  • Alexa Campbell for her portrayal of Milky White
  • Award for Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatrical Performance to Jacque Austin for his portrayal of Jack
  • Award for Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatrical Performance to Ryan Kasperski for his portrayal ofRapunzel’s Prince Award for Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Direction to Eric VanDruff for leading the cast and ensemble in the complex and dissonant antiphonal singing by the cast
  • Award for Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theater Accompanment to the Into The Woods pit orchestra ensemble led by Ruth Fuller with special recognition to the percussionist,  flautist and clarinet player for exceptional instrumental coloration during the performance
  • Award of Meritorious Achievement to Olean Community Theatre for surpassing one hundred productions of constantly challenging community theatre consistently with the highest of production values across the 28 seasons they’ve presented to their audiences.Bravo OCT!

adjudicated by Spencer Watson - May 19, 2007

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)

  • Excellence in Ensemble Work to Nathan H. Bell, Paul A. Nelson and Eric Van Druff
  • Excellence in Directing to Minna Badanes

adjudicated by Ruth Legg, February 18, 2007

TANYS Festival 2006
November 17 - 19, 2006    Glens Falls, NY

  • Best Long Production Over the River and Through the Woods
  • Award for Outstanding Performance to John Zinzi as Frank presented by Festival Adjudicator Annette Procunier
  • Award for Technical Excellence to Ken Roberts and the Crew presented by Festival Technical Director Bob Frame
  • Audience Choice Award - Favorite Show Over the River and Through the Woods
  • Audience Choice Award - Favorite Performance John Zinzi as Frank

TANYS Merit Awards 2006
Talk Radio

  • Meritorious Accomplishment in Acting to Tim Hunter as Barry Champlain adjudicated by Ruth Legg, October 12, 2006

Over the River and Through the Woods

  • Outstanding Achievement in Acting to John Zinzi as Frank
  • Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Cast and Director (Ken Roberts)
  • Excellence in Acting to Judy Chiariello as Aida
  • Excellence in Acting to Moses Howden as Nunzio
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Charlotte Roberts

adjudicated by Chris Mackowski, September 15, 2006

Bye Bye Birdie

  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing and Creative Concept to Minna Badanes
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Acting to Kathy Malick as Mae Peterson

adjudicated by Ruth Legg, July 9, 2006

Titanic the Musical

  • Outstanding Ensemble Performance and Vocal Accomplishment to the Cast
  • Outstanding Performance to Todd Wagner as Thomas Andrews
  • Outstanding Directing and Set Design to Minna Badanes
  • Outstanding Costume Design and Execution to William Steffen
  • Outstanding Work in Enhancing the Production to Rick Snyder, Vocal Director, Ruth Fuller, Conductor and the Orchestra
  • Outstanding Accomplishment to Jim Hunter, Technical Director, Ken Roberts, Technical Advisor and their crews for recreating and sinking the Titanic
  • Special kudos to Lighting Designer Pat Massaro for his hard work in overcoming a major equipment failure two days before the show opened.

adjudicated by Ruth Legg, January 29, 2006

TANYS Merit Awards 2005
Jesus Christ Superstar

  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the Cast, Crew and Orchestra
  • Excellence in Concept Creation to the Director, Cast, Crew and Orchestra
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Gabriel T. Potter and Tim Mulcahey for their commitment to the relationship between Jesus and Judas

adjudicated by Cindy Appleton - September 2005

TANYS Merit Awards 2004
A Shayna Maidel

  • Excellence in Acting to Thomasina Crawford as Lusia Pechanik

adjudicated by Joan Fuess, October 29, 2004

The Wizard of Oz

  • Outstanding Award for Musical Theatre performance to Heidi Giberson for her portrayal of Dorothy Gale
  • Outstanding Award in Musical Theatre performance to Tim Mulcahey for his dual portrayal of Hickory and the Tin Woodsman
  • Outstanding Award in Musical Theatre accompaniment to the sixteen-piece Wizard Orchestra and Conductor Ruth Fuller
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Award to Ken Roberts for his overall direction.
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Award to Bill Steffen for his dual portrayals of Zeke and the Cowardly Lion
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Award to Cristen Winegard for her dual portrayals ofMiss Gulch and the Wicked Witch of the West
  • Excellence Award in Costuming to Charlotte Roberts, Dobie Maroswki, Ken Roberts, and those cast members parents and friends who assisted
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to Steve Spry for his dual portrayals of Hunk and the Scarecrow
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to Chris Mackowski for his dual portrayals of Uncle Henry and the Emerald City Guard
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to Robert Clemons for his dual portrayals of Professor Chester Marvel and the Wizard of Oz
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to all the Munchkins for their portrayals
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to the Three Apple Trees: Melissa Harvey, Kimberly Payne and Jody Bill
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre Lobby Display to Corrine Potter
  • A Special Mention of Appreciation to Mary Rolick for her presentation on the evolutionary history of The Wizard of Oz story, screenplay and musical prior to the show in a commendable new OCT program entitled Prelude To Performance.

adjudicated by Spencer Watson, September 26, 2004

Sylvia

  • Excellence in Poster/Artwork Design to Studio 4 East

adjudicated by Pam Raposa, May 23, 2004

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Ensemble Work to the Producer, Directors, Choreographers, Conductor, Musicians, Stage Manager, Lights and Sound Technicians, Scenic Artists, Costumers, Assistants, Cast and Crew

adjudicated by Ruth Legg, February 22, 2004

TANYS Festival 2003

  • Best Long Production: Talley's Folly
  • Dick Mahlstedt Award for Excellence in Directing to Minna Badanes for Talley's Folly
  • Adjudicator's Award for Excellence in Acting to Paul A. Nelson as Matt Friedman in Talley's Folly
  • People's Choice Award: Paul A. Nelson as Matt Friedman in Talley's Folly

Festival Adjudicator Annette Procunier
November 21 - 23, 2003    Troy, NY

TANYS Merit Awards 2003

The Secret Garden

  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Performance to Kathryn A. Black as Lily
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Performance to Alexa Campbell as Mary Lennox
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Performance to Troy Wing as Dr. Neville Craven
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Performance to Todd Chadwick as Archibald Craven
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Ensemble Work presented to the directors, designers, conductor, musicians, cast and crew
  • Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing to William J. Steffen

adjudicated by Ruth Legg, November 16, 2003

Talley's Folley

  • Outstanding Performance to Fior Zinzi as Sally Talley
  • Outstanding Performance to Paul A. Nelson as Matt Friedman
  • Outstanding Direction to Minna Badanes

adjudicated by Ruth Legg, July 18, 2003

An Evening of One Acts

  • Meritorious Achievement for Ensemble Work to the Cast of Cagebirds.
  • Meritorious Achievement to First Time Director Mary R. Rolick for Cagebirds and Buying a Brassiere
  • Meritorious Achievement to Eric L. Van Druff as a new, young director for Opposites Attract

adjudicated by Ruth Legg, June 1, 2003

Out of Order

  • Excellence in Set Design, Ken Roberts
  • Excellence in Acting, Paul Nelson as "George Pigden"
  • Excellence in Acting, Gordon Cross as "the Waiter"
  • Meritorious Achievement in Directing, Minna Badanes
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting, Eric Van Druff as "Richard Willey"

adjudicated by Bob Alonzo, February 23, 2003

TANYS Merit Awards 2002
An American Christmas

  • Outstanding Effort to Director (Kenneth Roberts) and Production Staff for involving the Community, both on and off stage, in the Spirit of Christmas through an original musical
  • Outstanding Singing to Fontilla Timmons whose voice "Rocked the Rafters," "Energized the Audience," and "Stopped the Show."

Adjudicated by Bob Alonzo, December 14, 2002

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

  • Outstanding Production Design and Execution to Director Paul Nelson, his Design Team and Running Crew

Adjudicated by Robert M. Frame, November 8, 2002

Jekyll & Hyde, the Musical

  • Directing Ensemble to Minna Badanes, Director; Karen Bender, Vocal; Ruth Hurd, Orchestra; and Jim Hunter, Technical Acting Award to Stephen "Mo" Mosher as Jekyll & Hyde
  • Acting Award to Karen Bender as Lucy Harris
  • Ensemble Award to Cast and Crew
  • Special Effects Award to Michael Rambacher

Adjudicated by Joan Fuess on February 24, 2002

Greater Tuna

  • Outstanding Company Ensemble to Erik Oehler, Gene Rogers, Minna Badanes, Joni Jackson, Paul Nelson, and Fior Zinzi

Adjudicated by Arnie Galin on June 2, 2002

The Shadow Box

  • Ensemble Accomplishment to Director, Designers, Cast and Crew

Adjudicated by Ruth Legg on July 20, 2002

Eastern States Theatre Association honors Olean Community Theatre!
Eastern States Festival
2002 Honors

  • One Person: Best Show
  • Paul A. Nelson: Outstanding Performance: One Person
  • Special Notice Award-Technical Achievement: One Person

Theatre Association of New York honors Olean Community Theatre!
State Festival 2001 Honors

  • Paul A. Nelson: People's Choice for Outstanding Performance
  • Kathy Malick: Best Director
  • Charles Baldwin: Best Lighting Design
  • One Person: Best Short Show and the show that will represent New York State at the Eastern State Theatre Association Festival (ESTA) in April 2002

TANYS Merit Awards 2001
Gypsy

  • Outstanding Costume Design to Regina Van Scoy and Meredith Van Scoy

Adjudicated by Mary Rolick on February 25, 2001

One Person

  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor to Paul A. Nelson

Adjudicated by Ruth Legg on May 20, 2001

TANYS Merit Awards 2000
Cabaret

  • Outstanding Individual Characterization & Ensemble Performance to

Paul A. Nelson as Herr Schultz & Kathy Malick as Fraulein Schneider
Adjudicated by Shirley Cockrell at rehearsal on February 28, 2000

  • Outstanding Acting to Paul A. Nelson as Herr Schultz
  • Outstanding Acting to Kathy Malick as Fraulein Schneider
  • Merit Award for Choreography to Meredith R. Van Scoy

Adjudicated by Joan Fuess on March 5, 2000

Picnic

  • A Merit Award to the Director, Designers, Cast and Crew for Successfully Capturing the Mood of Picnic
  • Outstanding Direction and Imaginative and Effective Use of Stage Pictures that Illuminated the Subtext of the Script to Director Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Acting to Mary R. Rolick as Rosemary Sydney
  • Outstanding Acting to John Zinzi as Howard Bevans

Adjudicated by Ruth Legg on June 4, 2000

Meet Me in St. Louis

  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Merit Award to Director/Set Designer Ken Roberts
  • Merit Award to Costume Coordinator Charlotte Roberts
  • Merit Award Choreographer Marcia Galineaux Hubert
  • Merit Award Artistic Designer Theresa Heinz and Crew for Providing a Rich,Visual Atmosphere

Adjudicated by Ruth Legg on July 27, 2000

The Golden Robe

OCT's Golden Robe Award was first presented in 1988 after our production of Carousel. And it has been presented each year since then. Inspired by the legendary Broadway tradition of the Actors' Equity Gypsy Robe (see story below), OCT's Golden Robe is passed on from chorus member to chorus member each year at the cast party of our winter musical.

Each year's recipient is chosen only by the Robe's current holder and the choice is not revealed until the presentation. The Robe is awarded to the cast member who, in the opinion of the current holder, exemplifies best the spirit of the show and of the cast.

According to OCT tradition, the presenter attaches a token from the current show to the Robe inscribed with the name of the new owner and the show title and production year. As a Golden Robe recipient it is then incumbent upon this latest recipient to return to the cast party of next year's musical production and pass the Golden Robeon to a member of that musical's cast. Thus, in the true spirit of community theater, the torch is passed. Congratulations to each and to all of our Golden Robe honorees!

AWARDEES

The Shortie Trench Coat

A former OCT techie, Charles Baldwin, was given a trench coat worn by John Shortencarier shortly after John's passing. Charles came up with the idea of honoring our set designer friend and mentor "Shortie," as he was known, by using his coat to honor a tech person who had worked several OCT shows and, by example and work ethic, deserved to be recognized.  Charles made the first presentation to Caddy Greenidge in 2002. He chose something symbolic from that show, attached it to the coat, and gave it to Caddy at the cast party of that year's winter musical, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.  The tradition has continued each winter since then in Shortie's memory.

AWARDEES